Legal notice & Privacy Policy

Please read carefully the different terms of use of this website before browsing its pages. By connecting to this site, you accept these following terms. Also, in accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, those responsible for this website www.maasaigiraffe.com are:

Website editor

 

Maasai Giraffe Eco Lodge

 

Engaresero, Tanzania.

 

Phone: +32475495334

 

Email: Info@maasaigiraffe.com

 

Company number: 111199

 

VAT: 40-035034-I

 

Legal form: Giraffe Natron eco camp limited

 

Headoffice: PO BOX 1-LOLIONDO. Arusha, Tanzania.

 

Website: www.maasaigiraffe.com

 

Responsible editor: Ingrid Torrekens

 

Hosting

 

Host: Wix.com Inc.

 

Address: 500 Terry A François Blvd San Francisco, CA 94158

 

Phone: +1 415-639-9034

 

Website: www.wix.com

 

Terms of use

 

This site (www.maasaigiraffe.com) is offered in different web languages (HTML, HTML5, Javascript, CSS, etc.) for a better comfort of use and a more pleasant graphics, we recommend you to use modern browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc... The legal notices were generated on a Legal Notice Generator site. Maasai Giraffe uses all means at its disposal to ensure reliable information and reliable updating of its websites. However, errors or omissions may occur. The user must therefore ensure the accuracy of information, and report any changes to the website that he considers useful. Maasai Giraffe is in no way responsible for the use made of this information, and any direct or indirect damage that may result.

 

Cookies

 

The www.maasaigiraffe.com website may ask you to accept cookies for statistical and display purposes. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your hard drive by the server of the site you are visiting. It contains several pieces of data that are stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information. Some parts of this site cannot be used without accepting cookies.

 

Hyperlinks

 

The Maasai Giraffe website may provide links to other websites or other resources available on the Internet. Maasai Giraffe has no means to control the sites connected to its websites and does not guarantee the availability of such sites and external sources. It can not be held responsible for any damage of any kind resulting from the content of these sites or external sources, including information, products or services they offer, or any use that may be made of these elements. The risks associated with this use are fully incumbent on the Internet user, who must comply with their conditions of use. Users, subscribers and visitors to the websites may not set up a hyperlink to this website without the express prior authorization of Maasai Giraffe. In the event that a user or visitor wishes to set up a hyperlink to one of Maasai Giraffe's websites, he/she should send an email to info@maasaigiraffe.com in order to formulate his/her request to set up a hyperlink. Maasai Giraffe reserves the right to accept or refuse a hyperlink without having to justify its decision.

 

Services provided

 

All the company's activities and information are presented on our website www.maasaigiraffe.com

Maasai Giraffe strives to provide information on the site www.maasaigiraffe.com as accurate as possible. The information on the site www.maasaigiraffe.com is not exhaustive and the photos are not contractual. They are subject to changes that have been made since they were put online.

 

Contractual limitation on data

 

The information contained on this site is as accurate as possible and the site is updated at various times of the year, but may contain inaccuracies or omissions. If you notice a gap, error or what appears to be a malfunction, please report it by email to info@maasaigiraffe.com, describing the problem as precisely as possible (page causing the problem, type of computer and browser used, etc.). 

 

Intellectual property

 

All content on the site www.maasaigiraffe.com, including, but not limited to, graphics, images, texts, videos, animations, sounds, logos, gifs and icons as well as their formatting are the exclusive property of the company with the exception of trademarks, logos or content belonging to other partners or authors. Any reproduction, distribution, modification, adaptation, retransmission or publication, even partial, of these various elements is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of Maasai Giraffe. This representation or reproduction, by any means whatsoever, constitutes an infringement punishable by Articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement that may incur the civil and criminal liability of the infringer. In addition, the owners of the copied Content may take legal action against you.

 

Disputes

 

The present conditions of the www.maasaigiraffe.com website are governed by Belgian law and any dispute or litigation that may arise from the interpretation or execution of these conditions will be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts. The reference language for the settlement of any disputes is French or English.

 

Personal data

 

In general, you are not required to provide us with any personal data when you visit our website www.maasaigiraffe.com. However, there are some exceptions to this principle. For some of the services offered by our site, you may be required to provide us with certain personal data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. This is the case when you fill in the form offered online, in the "contact" section or when you make a reservation through the "reservation" page. In all cases, you can refuse to provide your personal data. In this case, you will not be able to use the services of the site, including making a reservation or requesting information about our services or our company. Finally, we may automatically collect, via cookies, certain information about you when you browse our website, including: information about the use of our site, such as the areas you visit and the services you access, your IP address, your browser type, your access times. Such information is used exclusively for internal statistical purposes, in order to improve the quality of the services offered to you. The hosting service for our digital resources that provides us with the online platform through which we can offer you our services is Wix. Your data may be stored via the data storage, databases and general applications of our hosting provider which has data centers in different countries around the world. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall and provide secure HTTPS access to most of their services. We do not share your information with any service providers. You have the right to request access, rectification and deletion of the processed personal data as well as the right to limit the processing concerned, the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. Please note that we will retain the data we collect for as long as necessary to provide our services and to comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you. If you have any questions about the collection, processing, storage or deletion of your personal data, please contact us by email at info@maasaigiraffe.com.

Retention Policy

Personal data is not kept longer than the legal retention period. Alga Clean applies a retention policy in which all periods that apply to data processing are recorded.

Access, change, delete personal data

You have the right to request access, rectification and deletion of the processed personal data as well as the right to limit the processing concerned, the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.